Reply To: Extending a tourist visa by more than 30 days

Home Forums Ask an expat Extending a tourist visa by more than 30 days Reply To: Extending a tourist visa by more than 30 days

#1355
Kelvin Marshall
Kelvin Marshall
Participant

She can get a one to three months (max) extension at Migracion without leaving the country (e.g. Metro Centro). Its 500 cords per 30 days. As long as its her first 90 days she will be OK. The law specifically allows for this type of in country extension. After the 180 days or before, she has to leave and come back again, but the trip home will take care of that and then she will be back on the 90 day, plus another 90 day extension.